Cart

Privacy Policy

Scope

Your privacy is important to TIGER CORPORATION (“Tiger”, “our”, “us” or “we”) as is your trust in Tiger’s products and services. This Privacy Policy describes how Tiger together with our affiliates and subsidiaries handles personal information in connection with our products, websites and applications (collectively, the “Services”), and when you otherwise interact with us. By using our Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy. We may supply a different privacy policy in relation to some of our Services, and that policy will apply to any information provided to or collected by us pursuant to those Services.

Personal Information Collected

The types of information that Tiger collects includes, but is not limited to, the following categories below. We receive this information from consumers who provide this information directly to us (including through their interaction with our products and services), our business partners, and in some cases, certain service providers we work with.

  • Contact Information, such as your full name, email address, phone number, and physical address;
  • Authentication information such as usernames and passwords;
  • Payment information, such as your credit card number, CVV code and expiration date for payment processing;
  • Order information to provide our products and services;
  • Demographic Information, such as your gender, age and date of birth, for example, to tailor our Services to you, for age verification and to make our communications to you more relevant;
  • Employment information, such as your resume when you apply for a position on the website.

Information We Collect Automatically

As is true of most websites and applications, Tiger's website and applications may collect certain information automatically through your interaction with our services. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Device information (such as mobile phone, computer, or tablet) and how you interact with our products, services, apps and websites, such as IP address, browser type, unique device identifier, cookie data, and associated identifying and usage information. Geolocation information may also be collected if you allow us access to your location through your device permissions, to provide our Services to you.
  • Browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Tiger's website and applications, including a history of which pages within Tiger's website you view.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Like most online services we may use cookies and other technologies to ensure our website functions properly. We may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, web storage, and unique identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. We may also use these technologies to collect information when you interact with Services we offer through one of our partners, such as advertising and commerce features. For example, we may use information collected on other websites to show you more relevant ads. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services.

Google Ads or Other Remarketing Methods

We may use the Google Ads remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our App. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.
Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our App. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy.
You can opt out or set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page found here
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Do-Not-Track

Your browser or device may include “Do-Not-Track” settings or functionality. Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “Do-Not-Track” requests. The information collection and disclosure practices, and the choices that we provide to users, will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a Do-Not-Track signal is received.

How We Use Information

We may use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our Services,
  • To fulfill your order,
  • To process order payments,
  • To provide customer service, quality assurance and troubleshooting,
  • For marketing, research and analytics,
  • To autofill data fields on our websites to improve your online experience;
  • To develop new products and Services,
  • For recruiting and hiring purposes with respect to job applicants,
  • To protect the rights and property of Tiger, our users, and others,
  • To detect, prevent, and respond to fraud, abuse, and security issues,
  • To comply with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements,
  • To carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

Communications with you in connection with these uses may be via mail, telephone, e-mail, text message, social media and other electronic messages. We may send you text messages using an automated telephone dialing system to the mobile phone number you have provided if you have opted into receive text messages. Opting into receive text messages is not a requirement to buy services from us, and message and data rates may apply. See “Your Choices” below to learn how to manage your communication preferences.

How We Share Information

Tiger may share the information it collects about you in the following circumstances:

  • Within Tiger and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership;
  • With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf;
  • With our business partners;
  • With your consent, including if you intentionally interact with third-parties on our site;
  • In connection with the sale, transfer or financing of a significant part of Tiger business or its assets;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request; and
  • As required by law, such as in conjunction with a subpoena, government inquiry, litigation, dispute resolution or similar legal process.

Security

We take reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal information and to ensure that it is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Long We Keep Information

We may keep the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide our Services to you, to operate our business, to enable us to communicate with you, for our safety, research, evaluation of use, or troubleshooting purposes, or to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations.Where required, we will anonymize or delete the information we collect when we no longer need it for the uses described above.

Third Party Links and Services

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites. If you visit such sites, your activities and the collection, use, and disclosure of information will be subject to the privacy policies and terms of the third-party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these third parties.

California Residents

California residents have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). California residents also have a right to opt out of the sale of their personal information by a business, however Tiger does not sell personal information.

When we say “Personal Information” in this disclosure, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you.

Tiger provides notice of our data practices throughout this Privacy Policy. This includes the categories of personal information we may collect, the categories of sources of personal information, the purposes of use, as well as the categories of parties with whom Tiger may share personal information in the past 12 months.

Your California Rights and Choices

This section describes the CCPA rights that you may have and explains how to exercise those rights. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these privacy rights and Tiger does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Used, or Disclosed

You have the right to request up to twice in a 12-month period that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive your request, verify your identity and determine that we have your information, we will disclose to you the information you request in the following areas: (1) the categories of Personal Information we collected about you; (2) the categories of sources for the Personal Information; (3) our business or commercial purpose for collecting that Personal Information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we shared that Personal Information; and (5) the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you in the preceding 12 months.

Right to Delete Personal Information Collected

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive your request, verify your identity and determine that we have your information, we will delete your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception under the CCPA applies. In our response to your request to delete, we will specify the manner in which we have deleted your Personal Information or, if we must deny your deletion request, the basis for this refusal.

Exercising Your Access and Deletion Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
·Sending an email to support-us@tigerbottles.com

Personal Information Sale and Opt-Out

In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy, Tiger has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

To opt out of sales of your personal information click the link on our website home page “DO NOT SELL MY INFO” or email us at us@tigerbottles.com. We do not sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Authorized Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to submit your consumer request on your behalf, so long as the authorized agent has your written permission to do so and you have taken steps to verify your identity directly with us.

Verifying Your Request

We cannot respond to your request to know or request to delete if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To verify your identity, we may ask you to provide us with the following information when you submit your request: (1) first name, (2) last name, and (3) phone number or email.
We will use the above information to verify your identity. We will require additional information to verify your identity and fulfill your request depending on the type of request or the information requested by you.

CCPA Privacy Choices With Other Companies

Please note that the privacy choices described above apply specifically to Tiger and the personal information that Tiger collects about you. We do not control the privacy practices of other companies, therefore if you would like for your privacy choices to apply to other companies or to the personal information that we may hold as their service provider, then you will need to reach out directly to the other companies and submit your requests.

California “Shine The Light” Disclosure

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request information from Tiger regarding the manner in which Tiger shares certain categories of your personal information with third parties, for the third parties direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request to Tiger and receive the following information:

  • The categories of information Tiger disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; and
  • The names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed.
    You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually. You may make such a request by contacting Tiger at support-us@tigerbottles.com.

European Residents

European Residents

If you reside in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), European Union, United Kingdom or Switzerland, the following rights and disclosures apply to you.

Legal Basis for Processing

We may process your personal information because you have given us permission to do so (e.g., by sending data through our contact or order forms), because the processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights, or because we need to process your personal information to comply with the law.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you, to have us remove it, or otherwise to exercise your rights, please contact us at https://www.tiger-forest.com/consumer-request. In some cases, you also have the following rights related to your personal information:

  • The right to access, update, or delete your personal information.
  • The right of rectification—to have your information altered if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal information.
  • The right of restriction—to request that we restrict how we process your personal information.
  • The right to data portability—to receive a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal information.
  • The right to complain to an EEA data protection authority (a government agency) about our management of your personal information.

Children’s Information

Our Services are not intended for children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Your Choices

You can make a request to access, correct and change your personal information we store by contacting us via email at support-us@tigerbottles.com. To further protect privacy, these requests are subject to identity verification.

If you would like to update your preferences, or opt out of marketing communications from us, you may do so at any time by contacting us at support-us@tigerbottles.com or by following the opt out instructions in the marketing communications. Please note that Tiger will honor your marketing opt-out preferences, but we may continue to send transactional communications related to the Services.

International Data Transfers

In order to provide our Services, we may store or process your personal information outside your country. Data storage venues may include, without limitation, the United States and the European Union. These and other data storage jurisdictions may operate under privacy and data protection laws different from those of your home jurisdiction. Your submission of personal information through the use of our Services and your consent to this Privacy Policy include consent to such storage and processing outside of your jurisdiction.

Contact Us

If users have any questions, complaints, or wish to exercise any of the rights set forth in this Article 8 of the Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following.
Inquiries about disclosure of personal information
https://www.tiger-forest.com/consumer-request
Inquiries about the TIGER BOTTLE website
https://us.tigerbottles.com/pages/contact

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. We may also, but are not required to, send you an email notice.
Last Updated: March, 2022